Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Santa's List: Tawny Weber



He’d better watch out.Because she’s not at all shy.She’s looking for a bad boyAnd he’s just the guy!
She’s making a listBecause her life needs some spiceAnd he’s gonna show herHow being naughty is nice…

It’s almost Christmas, and fashion-obsessive librarian Jade Carson is stuck. Stuck with her family, stuck in the town of Diablo Glen and stuck in her lousy life. Then super hot bad-boy detective Diego Salvador roars into town, looking for a criminal known as “the panty thief.” And Jade decides—right then and there—that the only panties he’ll be touching are hers….

He’s on her list…and she’s checking him out!

EXCERPT 
Harlequin Blaze
ISBN: 978-0-373-79730-1

 
WHO’s on SANTA’S LIST?
TAWNY WEBER has been writing sassy, sexy romances since her first Harlequin Blaze hit the shelves in 2007.  A fan of Johnny Depp, cupcakes and color coordination, she spends a lot of her time shopping for cute shoes, scrapbooking and hanging out on Facebook. 

Come by and visit her website for hunky contests, delicious recipes and lots of fun. 

THE HOLIDAY INTERVIEW
SANTA: Do you believe in Santa Claus? 
TAWNY: I do!  I believe so much that after my oldest daughter was born in December, I had to call my mother and tell her if there were any secrets she needed to fill me in on, she’d better do it ASAP.  I believe in the magic of Santa Claus.  I believe in the innocence and beauty of the spirit he embodies and I love how even in our often cynical world, Santa is still ‘real’. 

SANTA: What’s your favorite Holiday cartoon special?
TAWNY:  My favorite cartoon is A YEAR WITHOUT A SANTA CLAUS.  I love the music, the elves and how fun Mrs. Claus is.  But really, the reason it’s my favorite is The Heat Miser.  I adore him!  He’s such a funny character who became my all time fave when I was really young because he looks like my brother.  Not the roundness, or that his eyes pop out, of course. But that flaming red hair and the temper... oh yeah.  That was my brother...LOL. 

SANTA: What’s your favorite Holiday Movie?
TAWNY:  A CHRISTMAS CAROL with Patrick Stewart.  I love the story itself, and have seen a lot of the different versions (Muppets rock) but I adore Patrick Stewart and he is so amazing in this role.  

SANTA: Which Holiday film can you watch over and over without falling asleep?
TAWNY: I love to watch A NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS over and over.  I’ve seen it so often, I don’t actually have to ‘see’ it to enjoy it anymore.  I love having play in the background while I bake or craft holiday fun.

SANTA: What’s your favorite Holiday desert you’d share with friends?
TAWNY:  I adore these yummy caramel pecan candies my mother makes.  They are so wonderfully good that I’m very, VERY grateful she only makes them once a year.  Otherwise, I’d be in big trouble.  Since it’s her recipe, I can’t share.  But I’d be happy to share an equally delicious and amazingly simple fudge recipe!

Easy Fudge
2 Cups semi-sweet chocolate chips
2 Snickers bars, chopped (I’ve made it with Peppermint Patties, HeathBars, etc)
1 can chocolate frosting

Line a pan with foil, then spray with cooking spray.  Melt chips, stir in frosting and candy bar pieces.  Spread in pan, then refrigerate until firm.  Cut into squares and enjoy!

SANTA: What is your favorite Holiday tradition?
TAWNY:    Oh – I have so many.  I love decorating.   The tree, the house, the presents.  I adore the family time, getting together with friends and all of the social joy that’s shared.  And I love baking, too.  Cookies and candy and breads are always a yummy, but making them at the holidays is extra special.  Maybe it’s that Christmas magic, maybe it’s the fun of baking with my daughters, or maybe it’s the idea that the goodies will be bringing smiles to loved ones tummies.  But as much as I love those traditions, my absolute hands down favorite is that quite time after the tree is done, the house is decorated and everything is ‘holidayed’.  With the treelights on, the houselights off and the music playing, my family gathers around and simply basks in the magic of the season.  Now, sure, that basking usually only lasts about 5 minutes, since my kids are impatient, but those 5 minutes are magical. 

SANTA’S GOTTA ASK: What’s your favorite gift Santa ever left under the tree?
TAWNY’S GOTTA ANSWER:  Oh – I’ve loved so many that it’s hard to pick.  Since it’s the most recent, I’ll say the diamond studs I found under the tree last year – because they include two of my favorite things; Diamonds... and Studs :-D 

SANTA KNOWS WHERE TO FIND TAWNY
Website  Facebook      Twitter  @TawnyWeber      
Goodreads   Pintrest    


UP NEXT: I have a pair of Uniformly Hot Blazes coming out in February and March that I’m so excited about, featuring two very gorgeous, very sexy stud heroes. 

A SEAL’S SEDUCTION 
Harlequin Blaze, February

A SEAL’S SURRENDER
Harlequin Blaze, March 



PREVIOUS RELEASES:
Sugar and Spice: 
A Karma Café novella
  Check it out  

TAWNY’S SANTA GIFT to one blog commenter: I’ll offer an autographed copy of NICE & NAUGHTY or a digital download of SUGAR AND SPICE: A KARMA CAFÉ NOVELLA, winners choice.   Be sure to leave your email--including international readers.

Note: Offer void where prohibited. Prizes will be mailed to North America addresses only unless specifically mentioned in the post. Odds of winning vary due to the number of entrants. Winners of drawings are responsible for checking this site in a timely manner. If prizes are not claimed in a timely manner, the author may not have a prize available. Get Lost In A Story cannot be responsible for an author's failure to mail the listed prize. GLIAS does not automatically pass email addresses to guest authors unless the commenter publicly posts their email address.

DON’T FORGET to FOLLOW us on Twitter #GetLostStories or LIKE us on Facebook to keep up with all our guest authors and their prizes. Join me tomorrow when I host my friend Lee McKenzie. And come back Thursday when Donnell hosts my chaptermate, Jerrie Alexander with her debut release. And I’m back on Friday with RITA award winner Kaki Warner. ~Angi

TAWNY WANTS TO KNOW: Happy Holidays!! I do love this time of year, and am so excited to have a Christmas release.  How about you?  What is your favorite holiday, and do you enjoy books based on that holiday (or any holiday)?  And if you could sit on Santa’s lap, what would you ask for?  

18 comments:

  1. Tawny Weber I love your books.

    Christmas is easily my favorite holiday. What's NOT to love? Christmas stories are magic. They have a little something extra I always feel.

    I'm WAY to old to sit on Santa's lap, but if I ask nicely could I have the bathroom repainted please? (Books are a given.)

    marypres(AT)gmail(DOT)com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you SO much, Mary :-) That's wonderful to hear, I really appreciate it.

      I love Christmas, too - and hey, when did we get an age limit on sitting on Santa's lap?

      I hope you get your bathroom repainted for the holidays, and that Santa sends some very helpful elves to do it :-)

      Delete
  2. Hey Tawny! What a fun post. :> My fav is Halloween as you well know. Grins. However, Christmas is my second fav. I love, love love your books, and am really excited about the Karma Cafe books!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Jeanne!!! Yes, I know that you love Halloween best :-D And you do rock the holiday! You're pretty awesome with the Christmas celebrating, too - especially the 12 Days with the Romance Bandits that you lead.

      And thank you SO much for the book love -especially for my Karma Cafe stories. I love your books right back.

      Delete
  3. Hi Tawny! Congrats on the book!

    I love christmas... Love the cookies and all the decorations. The books too!

    My daughter likes dressing up and halloween is her favorite.

    maybe31 at yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi May :-)

      oOooooooOOhhhh Cookies. I do love cookies! The decorations and books are pretty awesome, too, but the cookies are the best :-D

      I am a major fan of Halloween, so I can agree with your daughter - dressing up is always a good time!

      Delete
  4. Good Morning, Tawny !!
    Thanks for the Hallmark recommendation with Patrick Stewart. I ordered it when I got your interview and we watched it last night. My husband's a big fan of every version of the movie and he hadn't seen this one !

    And if I could sit on Santa's lap...a trip to "down under." Definitely. No consideration of money spent.

    ~Angi

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YAY - I'm so glad you and your husband enjoyed that version of A Christmas Carol. I adore Patrick Stewart :-D

      And yowza, that'd be an awesome gift! I hope Santa's good to you this year and listens.

      Thank you, so much, for having me as a guest, too :-D I love visiting here -you are all so welcoming and the blog is fun.

      Delete
  5. Ahhh, Angi. A trip "down under" sounds wonderful - especially if money wasn't a consideration. Mind you, the jet lag and leg cramps I'd have, even with walking around every hour, might be a deterrent for me....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Laney, I think if we can wish for a trip down under with no consideration for money, you could addd a wish for no jet lag and no leg cramps, too!!! Its only fair :-)

      Delete
  6. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love Christmas and Christmas books. I'd just rather read about snow when I'm not living with it. I'd probably ask Santa for books.

    chey127 at hotmail cot com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Chey :-D

      I hear you on the preference to read about snow. I don't live in it- it's actually quite a drive for us to find some, but we've done a few snow-filled holidays and.. um, yeah, I'd rather read about it :-D

      I hope Santa brings you LOTS of books this year!!!

      Delete
  8. Congrats! I like Christmas stories.

    bn100candg(at)hotmail(dot)com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much :-) Lucky for us who do love the Christmas stories, there is a wonderful bounty to choose from right now!

      Delete
  9. Hi Tawny,

    I already have your book What a great cover - I am going to read it this month. No need to enter me, Just wanted to stop buy since I love your books and your author site too.

    Christmas is my favorite holiday, but no way would I sit on Santa's lap. I am to old - ha ha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh, Tammy, you rock :-D Thank you so much for the wonderful support. I appreciate you, tons!

      But... Awww, c'mon. Don't tell me we have a lap-sitting age limit. That's gonna break my heart :-D

      Tammy, you take one knee and I'll take the other, and Santa will be so happy to see us, he won't even ask our age.

      Happy Holidays!!

      Delete
  10. CONGRATULATIONS MAY !!

    You're the winner of Tawny's book, an autographed copy of NICE & NAUGHTY or a digital download of SUGAR AND SPICE: A KARMA CAFÉ NOVELLA.

    ~Angi

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...